QUESTION

What will happen if a friend deposited a check but my account is already closed?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My friend is going to sue me over some checks I wrote to her for a loan. I started to make payment arrangements and sending some money to her, so she would not deposit those checks.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I did not understand your scenario or the question associated with it, please call or email so I can understand what your situation is and it's implications to a potential suit against you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Make good on the amounts owed asap, preferably w/i 10 days of being notified of the NSF issue.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
I need more information. Was the check deposited by her into your account? This sounds like blackmail.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you wrote the checks while account was closed = trouble for you. If you closed account after you wrote the checks . . . it'll depend on how long AFTER you closed the account when you wrote the checks.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Any check deposited or cashed on a closed account will bounce and incur additional costs to both people. Work it out with the other person.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you wrote your friend checks, knowing there was no money in the account, you could be subject to criminal charges, At minimum, if you took money from this person, and are not paying her back, yes, she can sue you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It is illegal to write a check on a closed account.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you wrote a check on a closed checking account, you could potentially be criminally prosecuted.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It will bounce.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters