QUESTION

What will happen if a person in probation and parole received new charges?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend is currently on probation and parole and is being charged with battery, family violence, obstruction, and false imprisonment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He could have a probation/parole violation which could send him back to jail, as well as the new charges which could add additional jail time. He needs an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probably go to prison.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Any new convictions can result in his probation or parole thing without, which means he could go back to prison or be resentenced.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters