QUESTION

What will happen if a person is under 21 and was caught with a handgun?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Caught with gun in car.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good lawyer since that is a serious felony offense that will give you a record and possibly a prison term. Prosecutors do not reduce gun charges and judges often require at least a year in jail. You will be a convicted felon and it will be very hard to get a decent job for the rest of your life. Your only hope is that the search was illegal and the gun will be suppressed as the product of an illegal search of the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
You will probably be charged with a felony. Hire an attorney to see if there are any defenses or alternate resolutions to discuss.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can be charged with a felony and get anything from probation to prison. The need a good attorney.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The person will probably be charged with carrying a concealed firearm, a third degree felony. Get counsel.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters