QUESTION

What will happen if he takes the blame and we both got charged?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was with a friend but he is taking blame for drug charge we both got.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They can still come after you but it's more difficult. You both need separate attorneys. You have a conflict of interest and one attorney should not represent both of you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters