QUESTION

What will happen if I did not pay my fines or go to my court date?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I did not finish my community service or pay my fines, I thought court was tomorrow but it was today, what am I looking at?
Report Abuse

34 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
One key issue is whether probation is involved. If there is potential probation violation involved, the process is a little different than just a traditional show-cause hearing for failing pay fines or costs. Failing to appear at court as scheduled during a pending criminal charge may result in a bench warrant being issued for a person's arrest. Failing to comply with any order of a court may result in criminal sanctions, including jail time, additional fines and costs, or other sanctions at the discretion of the court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your probation is likely to be revoked. If it is a class b or higher case, you are likely to receive a jail sentence. If it is a class c, you will be found guilty. You need to find out if there is a warrant.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you missed a court date, there is likely a bench warrant for your arrest. Set a quash hearing as soon as possible lest you be charged with bail jumping.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
A warrant will probably be issued for your arrest. But, an attorney may be able to get the warrant cancelled.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
A warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possible jail time. You should get into court and explain to the court why you haven't done any of the things that you were supposed to do. If you walk into court then the judge may give you some slack but if you are hauled in on a warrant then he won't.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
It sounds like you are on probation. The judge will probably find that you have violated your probation. Judge could revoke all or part of your probation and require you to serve some or all of your remaining sentence in jail.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
It would depend on whether you can show compliance when you go to court and the reasons for non-compliance. There is no set penalty but the court will be looking to make sure you do comply with the sentence.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
When you fail to comply with the terms of your probation, the court will revoke the probation. If you are in violation of probation, you can go to jail for up to the maximum of the remaining custody time on the case. If you did not appear in court when you were ordered to do so the court can issue a bench warrant and you could be arrested. Rather than wait to be picked up on a warrant, it might want to contact counsel to go with you to court and try to get you reinstated on your probation, get you extensions to complete the community service/pay the fines, or try to modify the sentence. Obviously, it is better if you have at least done some of the community service and if you can partially pay the fine. In any event, it is better to handle this sooner rather than later.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If you have a court date and do not appear the judge will usually issue a warrant for failure to appear. They usually won't come looking for your but if you get pulled over for a traffic violation the officer will run your driver's license and discover the warrant. The best thing to do is to go to the court and ask to appear at the next available time, then explain to the judge what happened. They appreciate honesty and appearing on your own.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not go to court, there is probably a bench warrant for your arrest. The other issues are aggravating your situation. You should contact a lawyer immediately to help you resolve the situation.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get into court early tomorrow and have the clerk send your file to the court you were sentenced in. You have a warrant issued against you. Unless you have some good excuse the court could violate you probation and sentence you. You want to request the court for additional time to pay and complete community service. Hopefully you will be able to pay your fines tomorrow.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
A probation violation, and a warrant out for your arrest. You should have a lawyer go to court for you to recall the warrant and try to reinstate your back into probation with little or no punishment. It's better than going to court by yourself where you could be taken in custody right then and there. A lawyer is able to appear without you thereby lessening the chances that you'll be taken in custody.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
By not showing up for court, you probably have been issued a Bench Warrant for your arrest. I'd advise you contact the judge or prosecutor and explain that you missed the court date and ask for a new date. They'll probably want you to turn yourself in first so wait until it's the day before the hearing. Now, because you haven't done your community service, the court can find you in contempt and impose the underlying sentence. You should contact your original attorney or seek to hire one before turning yourself in. You are entitled to an attorney to help you argue that your non-compliance with the prior conditions should not result in jail or if so, that you are a good candidate for work release.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
Most likely you will be looking at a probation violation for failing to complete your community service or pay your fines. As for failing to appear in court yesterday, the court most likely issued a warrant for your arrest. You really should contact a criminal defense attorney to discuss your situation.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
You need to get back in front of the judge asap. You should get an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Call the court clerk to see if it's been re-scheduled. If not, then ask that it be added to the next available calendar. If a warrant has been issued, then arrange to surrender yourself, preferably with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
There is probably a warrant for your arrest , however, you can file a motion to recall the warrant and ask the judge for additional time to pay the fine and complete the balance of your community service if there is a logical excuse.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They probably issued a bench warrant for FTA Failure to Appear. You need to get this taken care of as soon as possible because the longer you wait the worse it gets. Plus you run the risk of getting picked up by the police and hauled into jail. I would suggest hiring a lawyer to represent you if nothing else but for peace of mind. They can also help arrange a time and place for you to turn yourself in so you can be arraigned and get the matter taken care of.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to call your attorney immediately. They can send out a warrant for your arrest and revoke your probation. You can't just think this will go away.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
A bench warrant will be (if it already hasn't been) issued. If you get stopped by a cop for anything you'll go to jail and be held until you answer to the bench warrant. You'd be better of contacting the prosecutor and setting up a new court date.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Looks like you have 2 strikes going against you. Depending upon your judge, the nature of the crime that you are in court for, and whether you have had other issues of non-compliance or failures to show, there is a good chance the judge could order jail time. You best speak wit an attorney, who hopefully may be able to rectify the problem. Whatever you do, don't ignore it because a warrant will issue (if it already hasn't) for your arrest.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Well you are looking at a possible probation violation. You need to go to court asap to get this taken care of.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Likely a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not show up for your court date, the judge will issue a bench warrant for your arrest. The police will not go looking for you, however, if you have any contact with the police you will be arrested and held without bail until you can be taken before the judge that issued the warrant. If you did not complete your community service or pay your fines the judge could give you an extension or convert the community service and fines into jail time and have the bailiff handcuff you and take you to lock-up.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
If you don't have a lawyer get one. A new court date needs to be set up.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
You should contact an attorney immediately. It is likely that if you missed your court date, a warrant will be issued. You may be able to arrange for the warrant to be lifted and to schedule a new appearance.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
The court will ordinarily issue a "failure to appear" warrant. You will need to hire an attorney to get the warrant recalled before you can appear in court or you will be arrested. If the warrant is recalled then you can just pay the ticket or have an attorney request another hearing.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
You could be looking at contempt. Contempt can be punished with fines and, or jail time.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If you call the court, today, you will probably not have a problem, but if you insist on not paying your fines you will go to jail.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Call the court clerk immediately. Tell them your mistake. The court probably entered a warrant for your arrest, but you may be able to make an appointment to go in and take care of it before you are arrested. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Failing to appear for a court date will result in a warrant for your arrest. If the warrant issued yesterday and you appear in court within the next day, the court may waive the usual $50 fee associated with removing a default warrant. The probation department and the court in all likelihood will give you additional time to pay fines that you have not paid. They may also give you additional time to finish your community service. If you have completely ignored the court and have paid no fines and have performed no community service you could be facing a more serious sanctions from the court. It would be advisable for you to appear in court on your own as opposed to being arrested by the police on the warrant.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
A bench warrant for your arrest will be issued.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will get a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters