QUESTION

What will happen if I had a private show via Skype with a 14-year-old?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This girl told me that she was 17 but she was actually 14 but I never knew, and she and I sent dirty texts to each other and we Skype but I only showed my privates, and now the mom might tell the police what might happen?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
15 to 25 years. Hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is serious. Sending any kind of electronic lewd images to people under age can have severe consequences, including being forced to register as a sex offender if convicted of certain crimes. Don't talk to the police if they ask you to and retain an experienced criminal lawyer in your area, preferably one with experience in sex crimes if the police ask to speak to you or you are charged. Also, stop sending such messages to people regardless of whether you know their age or not because you can never be certain.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
You could be charged with a violation of California Penal Code Section 288.2 INTERNET SEX WITH MINOR 288.2. (a) (1) Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail. Because it can be punished with state prison or county jail this is a charge that could be filed as a felony or a misdemeanor. If convicted of a misdemeanor you could get up to a year in county jail. if convicted of a felony you could do 16 months, two years, or three years in state prison.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Arrest and conviction. You better get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
How did you find out that she was 14? How old are you? These things need to be known before advice can be given.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters