QUESTION

What will happen if I have 4 underage drinking charges and a failure to appear for the 4th charge?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have done 15 weekends as well for the 3rd charge. I just really need to know the time I will do. I have a baby on the way.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have a baby on the way and you are drinking? You have spent 25 weekends in a program and you are drinking? You are an alcoholic. You need to get into treatment now. That will help with your sentencing.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The failure to appear is actually worse than the underlying charge. Assuming there is not warrant out, go back to court and tell the judge why you missed court. With a baby on the way your party days should be behind you! May I suggest that you go to 3-4 AA meetings per week between now and the next time you go to court, and bring proof of it with you to show the judge. This will let him know that you are acting responsibly and taking care of what is obviously a problem in your young life. If you do that - and are serious - the judge may well cut you a break.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Enough already.? Are you carrying the baby, or your partner? Hopefully, you are not drinking if you are pregnant. So, put yourself on calendar and go to Court. Ask to be represented by the Public Defender. Make a deal with the District Attorney. Do you think the situation will improve if you neglect it?
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters