QUESTION

What will happen if I have violations of disorderly conduct and possession of alcohol charges?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
What will happen if I have 3 violations of disorderly conduct, open container, and under 21 possession of alcohol?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need counsel to represent you to defend you against the charges. Call our office to discuss retaining our services.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You need to be represented by an attorney. An attorney can spot weaknesses in the case against you that you would never see and knows how to navigate the system and comply with all procedures. Also, the prosecutor will probably not speak with you directly so no plea bargaining will happen unless you have a lawyer. I suspect you will be offered a deal to plea to one unto satisfy all.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters