QUESTION

What will happen if I used a credit card that I found?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a found credit card is used when you are drunk, can you get in trouble? What can you do to avoid any issues?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. That's a crime. If you were sober enough to use the card then you were sober enough to know that it was wrong. There's nothing you can do now. Either you will be found out and prosecuted or you will slip through the cracks.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is a felony in NY.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters