QUESTION

What will happen if I was caught shoplifting but I have paid the civil fee?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid the civil fee and for all the damaged items I stole. The loss prevention manager said that if I pay for those goods right then and there which I did and the police were present then all would be okay. She called her boss who wanted to have me arrested but when the police arrived they were assured that I would bring all the other undamaged goods back to the loss prevention manner and that no warrant would take place if that meeting was successful which it will be. I do not feel that I am going to be arrested because of this agreement.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if they do not charge you with the crime then you end up with NO criminal conviction on your record that you would have to report on employment applications. This is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may not be arrested, but you can still be criminally charged. Even if you returned the property and paid the civil restitution. You can still be charged criminally. That is up to the prosecutor, not the police or the store.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Signing the papers was foolish enough, and paying the civil demand will make you look even more guilty. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you may avoid being arrested, you will likely receive a court summons to appear at an arraignment where the charge of Theft will be filed. In Washington, you have committed a gross misdemeanor, with a sentence range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine. While you did not indicate whether this was your first offense, I will assume that it is. Thus, you will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, pay a fine, do community service, stay away from the store, have no further criminal violations and be on probation for one year. If there is a diversion program, take it. It will avoid you having a criminal record.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no way I can tell you what will happen. After you return the items, the store could decide to go ahead and call the police and file charges against you for shoplifting. They have up to 1 year after the incident occurred to file a police report (if it's a misdemeanor shoplifting - under $500). If it was felony ($500 or more), then they have up to 3 years to file charges.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Let sleeping dogs lie. You might get a civil fine from the store's lawyer, but arrest is unlikely.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can hope and pray, and I hope you are correct. Clearly you have to stop this, and any other foolish and illegal activities or your future is down the tube.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters