QUESTION

What will happen if I was charged with a misdemeanor a years ago and still have not been convicted?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor a 3 years ago and still have not been convicted. Does this fall under the statute of limitations or what kind of advice can you tell me. Is there any way the case can get dismissed? It was theft 500 to 1500
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you have a 3 year old case then surely you have a lawyer representing you?! Talk with your lawyer! Generally, I tell people that if they can, let sleeping dogs lie. There is no statute of limitations issue because the charge is filed so the statute is tolled. You could create a federal speedy trial issue (there is no right to speedy trial in state law) but you would have to demand a trial now, something that may not be in your best interest. As the case grows older, witnesses forget and move on in their lives. If you are not negatively affected, I would not stir the pot.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters