QUESTION

What will happen if I was falsley charged with sex 2 and risk of injury too a minor?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with sex 2 and risk of injury too a minor. I've been going to court for these charges. Finally the kid comes forward and says it was a lie. What will happen next?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well the charges may be dismissed if the case rests on that kids testimony.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the recantation is credible the charges should be dropped. Make sure that you have the entire record cleared and sealed. An attorney is highly recommended and the process done quickly. With the internet it is nearly impossible to clear the record and with the passage of time it gets worse.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Probably nothing without a good lawyer. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. You need a good lawyer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If the prosecutor believes him, they will dismiss the charges. If not, they will proceed with the case and let the jury decide who is telling the truth. They could also threaten to charge him with filing a false police report if he changes his story.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters