QUESTION

What will happen if my acquaintance mailed a birthday card containing 22.10mg of methadone with my return address?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Thing is, he forgot the recipientโ€™s name so it just says in care of then the city and zip. Now, Iโ€™m worried about getting caught. How likely is it going happen? What will happen to me? Itโ€™s not that much just his personal. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you get the stuff and report it immediately to the police then they can't claim that you knew what was going on.? Or you can just not pick up the stuff. That is safest.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
No one will ever believe your story. You need to hire a lawyer before you open your mouth and incriminate yourself. Silly excuses like this will only make you look more guilty (not to mention anger the Judge).
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are assisting the distribution of transportation of an illegal substance your are an accessory to the crime. Speak t an attorney about the details, and NO ONE else. Hope you are not caught and never repeat the act.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your fingerprints are on the envelope you might be charged. This can happen all the time. Putting a return address on an envelope can be done by anyone. How is it that you even know about this? There must be some involvement by you, and if so you will need to hire an attorney, it could be a federal offense. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters