QUESTION

What will happen if probation date is up but I didn't complete class?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a final test scheduled for January but my probation was done Dec 21st. I didn't go to the scheduled class because me PO let me go. He called me, can I still get in trouble?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you did not sign an agreement to extend your probation and they did not file a motion to revoke your probation before it was over, then it is over and nothing can now be done.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Of course. It never ends when you have uncompleted obligations.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If he terminated the probation then no.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it was probation and not a deferred sentence, then probation ends on the last day of probation unless a motion to revoke probation was filed with the court prior to the end of probation (in a deferred sentence, they have an extra 30 days) get the class done - that way, if there was prob revo filed, it will likely be withdrawn upon showing completion of the class.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If your probation is over, it's over and the PO has no further jurisdiction over you. That should be the answer, however, I would be very careful if you didn't get the date exactly right, the court still may have some power over you. Speak to a local attorney about this issue. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters