QUESTION

What will happen if someone got a DWI in my car?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I let my roommate borrow my car to go to work. He decided to go drinking afterwards. I was already asleep by this time. He rear ended someone (Arlington, TX - Tarrant Co.) with another person in the passenger seat of my car. When police showed up, he was arrested for DWI (second offense). My insurance is taking care of this because he has none. Where can I go from here? Can I be held responsible even though I was ONLY letting him use my car for work?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
What do you mean held responsible? You cannot be held criminally responsible. You can be held civilly responsible MAYBE if you knew he was going to be drinking or you had good reason to believe he would be drinking under some kind of negligent entrustment claim.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You cannot be criminally responsible for his actions. In other words, you will not get a DWI. But maybe they could come after you civilly and sue you if you knew he was a drunk or something like that. Your insurance company has high priced lawyers that will protect you. Make sure your roommate hires an excellent DWI attorney to get him out of it which will help you as well.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters