QUESTION

What will happen I'm charged with possesion of controlled substance?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with possesion of a controlled substance. He was pulled over and searched at a gas station & they found nothing on him the DEA then showed up at my apartment without a search warrant they then pushed their way in & started searching my home they found cocaine in the closet that was left their by a friend of my husband who said he was coming back for it but never did. now my husband was arrested & got out on bond the next day & he is currently on intense probation supervision what is going to happen to him & his probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You absolutely need to hire an experienced drug attorney. Your husband is looking at 2-10 years in prison. These are very fact specific search and seizure cases. You need to hire the best lawyer you can afford
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters