QUESTION

What will happen in a small case of embezzelment?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This happened in texas, a couple of videos were taken but i did return them. Police was called but no arrest was made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Until an arrest occurs, then you have nothing to worry about. Sounds like a small theft by employee which will be a Class B or Class A Misdemeanor. Hire an attorney if anything further comes out of it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters