QUESTION

What will happen in court if a drug dog finds a gram of marijuana in your truck in a school zone?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Jail or prison are possibilities. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
One gram of marijuana... doubtful you van be charged with intent to distribute; however, school zones are zero tolerance.. You can be charged with possession and probably suspended or expelled.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing good and you will need a defense attorney, call on now.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters