QUESTION

What will happen in court if the victims wish not to testify or press charges?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The defendants charge is burglary of an occupied dwelling, unarmed. There was a misunderstanding between friends and the defendant supposedly kicked in the front door. Being that they were once friends, the vicitms do not wish to testify and the state is picking up the charges. Will the evidence from the police/police report be enough for a conviction? The defendant does have a prior record. The victims were supoenaed, plan on going to court, but not testifying. Is there anything that can be done professionally to persuade the SA office to drop the charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire competent and aggressive criminal defense counsel. Only an attorney who knows all the facts can do anything for you. The alleged victims can be forced to testify.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters