QUESTION

What will happen to a friend if they stole $350 dollars worth of stuff from the store they work at a while ago? what are the chances they go to jail?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2023 on Federal Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She stole $350 dollars worth of stuff from the place she works at and is cared out of her mind. She wasnโ€™t going to lie to them about it and they did a random investigation on her and said they do it to all employees. But we are wondering what charges she will get and if sheโ€™s going to go to jail. She is 18 and this is her first ever offense
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Your friend could be charged with embezzlement since the items were stolen from her place of employment. If convicted, she would face up to one year in jail and a fine of up to three times the value of the items that she stole. She should speak with a criminal defense attorney soon.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2023 at 6:47 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters