QUESTION

What will happen to a minor who has been caught as an accomplice to a petty theft and has to appear at court for the first time?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of factors I don't know, but presuming this is the minor's first brush with the law and he wasn't too sophisticated, he might be eligible for informal probation and no charges filed if he completes the probation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They should hire a local attorney to make sure they don't end up with a criminal record.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the person is under 17 years of age, the matter would be handled in juvenile court. The person could expect, upon being found responsible to be placed on probation and maybe have some fines and costs. If the person was 17 or older, upon conviction it is likely they would be placed on probation with fines and costs.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probably will get an ACD. It al depends. An ACD is where your case gets adjourned, usually for a year but sometimes less. If you don't get into trouble while the case remains open, then on the adjourned date the case is automatically dismissed. You usually get offered only one of these and very rarely a second.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
You may get informal probation with a dismissal at the end of the process, but it depends on what evidence they have against you and how the judge and DA see your case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney before it's too late
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
The SAME as the actual thief.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Petty theft is shop lifting. It is punishable by a maximum of one year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. You do not say how old the minor is. If the person is close to an adult (16-17) he/she could still be charged as an adult. If younger, the charges could be filed in a juvenile court. With a 1st offense, there may only be a suspended sentence with no jail time. My advice to you is to retain the services of an attorney because hopefully a "conviction" can be avoided. A conviction on the persons record will dramatically impact their ability to get a job... no one wants to hire a person who steals...... and it will impact their ability to get into college, and disqualify them from most post secondary educational loans. Take this serious... hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
If your juvenile child is arrested for petty theft the following is likely to happen. A court intake officer evaluates the case to determine whether further action is necessary, whether the child should be referred to a social service agency, or whether the case should be formally heard in juvenile court. If the situation is serious enough, the juvenile may be detained in a juvenile correction facility pending resolution of the matter or he or she may be sent to an alternative placement facility such as a shelter, group home, or foster home. NOT LIKELY IN YOUR CASE. If the intake officer decides that a formal hearing in juvenile court is not necessary, arrangements may be made for assistance for the child from school counselors, mental health services, or other youth service agencies. If the intake officer decides that the case should be heard in juvenile court, a petition is filed with the court setting forth the statutes that the child is alleged to have violated. If the matter proceeds to juvenile court and the child admits to the allegations in the petition, a treatment program is ordered. If the child denies the allegations in the petition, a hearing like an adult criminal trial is held. The child has the right to be represented by counsel at this hearing. Rather than trying the case to a jury, however, a judge hears the matter and decides whether the juvenile has committed the acts alleged in the petition. If the allegations have not been proven to the court's satisfaction, the judge will dismiss the case. If the judge decides that the allegations have been proven, he or she may rule that the child is a status offender or a delinquent. A second juvenile court hearing is then held to determine the disposition of the matter. If the juvenile is not considered to be dangerous to others, he or she may be put on probation. While on probation, the juvenile must follow the rules established by the court and report regularly to his or her probation officer. Serious offenders, however, may be sent to a juvenile correction facility.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
In Georgia it is possible to 'informally adjust' a complaint against a juvenile. Generally, an inquiry with the court official in charge of the case will put you on the right track. It would be a fashion of 'unofficial probation' for a while.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Typically if they are charged with any offense and are under the age of 21 in Alabama, they may be held under the youthful offender statute. If held under this statute, their record will be sealed and will not suffer from the offense when they reach adulthood.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They should be appointed an attorney and should not plead guilty since something should be able to be worked out. If someone pleads guilty right away they have given away all bargaining power.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What will happen?? Prosecution on the crime. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters