QUESTION

What will happen to me if I authorized another person to drive my car without a driver's license?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Authorized another person to drive my car without a license in FL. This is done with full knowledge of situation. What is the charge to the vehicle owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without more facts as to what happened when the person drove the vehicle, we cannot answer this question fully. If the person driving has no insurance, for instance, the owner is jointly and severally liable along with the driver, for any accident damages caused by the driver. It is not advisable to let anyone drive your vehicle who does not have a license as well as insurance. A simple little fender bender can result in a humongous amount of money owed by the owner to the injured party, and the owner's license to drive can be suspended until it is paid. So, do not let someone without a license and insurance drive your vehicle, ever.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters