QUESTION

What will happen to me if I got caught and lied to the police?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friends broke into a hotel/bar & grill and stole their gator. I drove it out and we hid it for about a week. And I got caught and lied to the police that my friend broke in and stole it. What should I say in Court? I was arrested and got out on $700 bond.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney for this charge.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you say more wrong things in court and seal your own fate.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would not say anything. You have a right to remain silent. You need to get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Lying to the police may result in charges of False Information to police. See a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:34 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters