QUESTION

What will happen to me if they convict me for stealing $10,000?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The detective wants me to go in and give her my side of the story. Can I be arrested after the interview?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's time to lawyer up. You can be arrested either before, during or after the interview. Under no circumstances should you talk to the police detective or any other law enforcement agency without an attorney present.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
It's a trap. You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Don't talk to cops. They are not your friend. Their job is to gather evidence to be used against you. You will be arrested if you go in. If you don't you are exercising your constitutional right against self-incrimination. And your common sense right not to assist the state in putting you in prison.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters