QUESTION

What will happen to my boyfriend after he assaulted a police officer?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I got in an argument at a hotel last night. He trashed the hotel causing $1,400 of damage. He was drunk. The police were called and when they arrested him he head butted the woman officer. He is being held in the police station. What is going to happen to him?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
On top of possibly being charged and held responsible for the damage to the hotel, he will probably be charged with assaulting a police officer which is a felony. These are serious charges which means he faces possible prison time. Seek out legal counsel.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
If he is not released on OR bail will be set if you pay the bail he meets bail there will be a court date within the a month. If he is still in custody the court date will be within 72 hours. At the arrangement He can plead guilty or not guilty. If he pleads guilty he will go to county jail, or state prison. If he pleads not guilty. The case will move on to a Preliminary And on to trial! At any time during this process he will be offered a plea bargain. If he does not the Except. plea bargain he will go to trial.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2011 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
He is going to be charged with Assault in the Second Degree or Assault in the third degree depending on the injuries to the officer. If she had to receive medical attention that the Assault 2nd is a Class C Felony which is one year and a day to ten years. If it is Assault 3rd, he could be held in the County Jail for up to one year.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2011 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
The police will have him charged with aggravated assault for hitting the police officer if she suffered any serious bodily injury Misdemeanor assault if not plus felony vandalism and perhaps assault if he hit you or threatened you.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Avioli Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He will be charged with felony assault of officer and domestic violence- all felonies plus felony property damage over 750. He needs quality legal rep now!
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
There are a variety of charges which he could be facing as a result. These include resisting arrest, obstruction of justice, disturbing the peace, and criminal property damage. Additionally if the officer was injured and incurs any medical expenses there is the possibility that a civil lawsuit will be filed against him. Due to the potentially serious nature of all of these charges, it is extremely important that he hire an attorney as soon as possible. It may be possible to have the criminal charges reduced and/or dismissed in return for a settlement with the hotel. All cases are different but if you are seeking legal representation in the state of Louisiana in this matter, we invite you to contact our firm at the information provided on this page for a free case evaluation.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
He will see a judge the next morning to set bond. After bond is set he will be formerly charged. Most likely with a felony for the property damage since it is more than $1,000 and a felony for assaulting the officer if he caused any bodily injury. After that a trial will be scheduled. He can enter a plea or proceed to trial. You will need to get discovery and negotiate with the prosecutor before you would decide whether to enter a plea or go to trial.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
He will be charged with at least one felony (assaulting an officer), maybe two depending on how much damage he caused. Contact a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Lawrence Wolf
Update Your Profile
First you need to get him out of jail ASAP Then we can work on his defense.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
By now you already know what happened. Arrest. On several charges, including but not limited to, domestic violence, resisting arrest, assault on a police officer. He is going to be lucky to get out of jail without substantial bruises incurred in falls in jail. Contempt of cop carries substantial penalties. Its not too bright to hit a cop. Here is what I tell defendants: When charged with a felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison time if convicted. When charged with a misdemeanor, you face up to 6-12 months in jail. On each charge. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever defenses and sympathies you may have, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it, depending upon all the facts and evidence. Not exactly a do it yourself project in court for someone who does not know how to effectively represent himself against a professional prosecutor intending to convict you. If serious about hiring defense counsel, feel free to contact me. BTW: you should save your money; instead of spending it on bail, to hire an attorney who may be able to get you out at your first court appearance, arraignment, on your Own Recognizance, or on reduced bail. That is a lesson always learned too late.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
State Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
He is facing felony criminal mischief, disorderly intoxication and battery on a law enforcement officer. Most counties in Florida will give jail time for these charges. If he has no priors then he should immediately get into alcohol treatment to impress the Judge and prosecutor.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
He will no doubt be charged with resisting arrest as well as assault on a peace officer and everything else they can think of. Judges don't like folks who assault cops. Being loaded is not a defense. Either get him a lawyer or get you a new boyfriend as you want one with more sense than this guy.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
He's probably going to face felony charges. The vandalism amount is definitely in the range where a felony could be filed against him and if there was any thought of only filing a misdemeanor, the head butt probably sealed the deal for him. The battery on the officer could also be either a felony or a misdemeanor. If the officer was injured in any way, your boyfriend is going to face additional felony charges. He needs representation by a good criminal defense attorney ASAP.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters