QUESTION

What will happen to my boyfriend if he was arrested for having weed with him in school?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was recently arrested from school for having about $30 of weed with him. He had on pill bottle of weed, an empty bottle, and a bottle with a little piece of blunt in it. The school security said it was an attempt to be a drug dealer. The police department said it was a misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor will decide what the appropriate charges should be after reviewing all the police reports and events. It will usually heighten the severity of the charge when drugs are found on school premises. He should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney in his area that handles drug possession cases to review the case for any legal or procedural errors that could get the charges reduced or dismissed. There may be programs offered that could keep the matter off public record and avoid jail as well.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It probably is a misdemeanor. He may be able to get into a program for first time offenders. This is important since a drug conviction would bar him from many jobs and activities.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probation and Opportunity School.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters