QUESTION

what will happen to my husband can he get the five years?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband has an mtr for not reporting in a month and moving to a different city, he was on probation for family violence for five years hes waiting to be taken back to where the probation was supposed to be at he has no other charges whats goin to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the court, it may be possible to reinstate his probation. Have his attorney contact the probation officer with the court to see what the policy is in that court. Some courts leave the decision to the probation department, others to the district attorney, others defer to the judge only.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters