QUESTION

What will happen to my husband if he was convicted for a third DWI felony?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-husband was just convicted of a Felony 3rd DWI and received a fine, 5 years probation, 2 years suspended license and 5 years TDC. How can someone receive probation and TDC time? I only worry because we still have an IRS debt he has been paying on. If he stops paying, I am sure they will come after me. Is he actually going to jail? He was convicted in Houston.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on the term of the probation. but what you are probably looking at is he does 5 years jail if he violates his 5 years of probation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters