QUESTION

What will happen to someone for stealing a narcotic prescription?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend was caught stealing my Percocet. She does not have a criminal record, but a prescription drug problem. I filed a report with the police. What will happen to my friend?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She will be charged, need an attorney and hopefully be able to reach a deal to keep a drug conviction from her permanent record. She is at the fork of the road. Help her.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters