QUESTION

What will happen when I go to court for shoplifting?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This happened at bealls outlet in florida.. I was not arrested I was just given a ticket telling me to.be in court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is a first offense, you may be offered a deferred prosecution agreement, which means you will be on probation for a number of months, do some community service hours, and pay costs and fines. The important things to look for are a withholding of adjudication and a dropping of the case once you complete the conditions. Don't get in trouble again with shoplifting, after the third time a petit theft can be a felony.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters