QUESTION

What will happen with third degree retail fraud in Michigan?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've already paid the $200 due to Macy and set my court date. I know my next step is to get an attorney to plead guilty. I'm 17 and I only have 5 months left of high school. They said I would be charged as an adult. Would it stay on my record? I read that I might have to be on probation, is there a way I wouldn't have too and just serve community service?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Your next step is to get an attorney and plead not guilty. If you plead guilty you lose all bargaining power. Maybe the lawyer can work out something so that it ends up with you having no record. If you plead guilty or are found guilty yes it stays on your record. So getting a deal with no record is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probation and other options are possible. Consult with an attorney to discuss this further and decide how best to proceed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Retail Fraud 3rd Degree carries a maximum sentence of 93 days in jail. If you have a clean record, probation is possible. In some cases you might get accepted to a Diversion Program where you pay restitution and have to meet some probation requirements. Having already paid the money back could help you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
The HYTA statute may be available to you and could mean avoiding a conviction on your record long term.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters