QUESTION

What will I be facing if found guilty of theft by receiving burglary?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I have no idea what that crime is. No such think. In any event, it would be impossible to answer anyway without the exact charges, knowing the facts of the case, and a host of other factors. You are simply going to have to run it by a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
A criminal record of moral turpitude, after which you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
Depends on your prior criminal history, the amount stolen and other factors. But if you have no criminal history, it is possible you will be given probation if you can come up with full restitution of the item stolen.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the facts of the case and you prior record. I would need to know more to answer this question.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters