QUESTION

What will I do if a neighbor was caught taking video to my child while on my property without my consent?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My child is only 4 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Taking a video of your child? If the child is in public, which may be your property or not, then they are free to being videotaped. However, if your child was naked, then you have child pornography issues. They can be charged with possession of child porn.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters