QUESTION

What will I have to do after my deferred adjuication community supervision is fulfilled?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Its a Class B misdemeanor possession of marijuana. I took Deferred Adjudication, and sentenced to one year community supervision. I've completed TXDOEP class, community service, substance abuse counseling, and have been on mail status for following the guidelines of my probation. My CSO (probation officer) said when I'm done she'll sign a completion certificate, mail it to the judge, he'll sign it then mail it to me. Then, I'm supposed to take that to an attorney for what: expungment, petition for non-disclosure? Bottom line, I want to get this washed off my record as well as possible, but cant afford the rumoured attorney fees that go along with the steps to take (and there's variables for that reason). Is this something that I can take care of on my own? If not, why not, and how much am I facing to get this wrapped up.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Federal Crimes Attorney serving Addison, TX
Partner at Palmer Perlstein
3 Awards
if you complete the probation as you anticipate you will be eiigible to file a petition for non-disclosure immediately.  There is no waiting period for a possession of marijuana case.  If you don't have the forms to do this it will be difficult to accomplish this.  I suggest you hire a lawyer.  We handle these matters everyday and have an affordable pricing.  If you want to pursue this please call my office to discuss 214.987.4100 Scott Palmer
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will be eligible for non disclosure but you must wait two years after the probation ends. A petition for non disclosure must be filed then and be considered by the court. It is difficult to do by yourself so it is best if you get legal help. Since you will have to wait two years there il be time to save for the fees and filing cost.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters