QUESTION

What will my sister’s ex boyfriend facing? And does the age of my mom make this a felony?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister's ex-boyfriend attacked her and my mother (over 70 years old). He grabbed my mom's arm leaving bruises, pushed and shoved her (causing bruising on her chest) and somehow in the scuffle she got a small cut on her wrist (not serious, no stitches or anything). My sister stepped between to stop it and he threw her to the ground and was choking her. She is bruising on neck, chest (where he held her down) and some small cuts/scrapes. An ambulance came to my mom as she was nauseous, dizzy and have a very high blood pressure . X-rays showed no breaks. He was arrested. This was all done in front of my sister's 3 years old(not his child). Questions: What is he facing? Can he get probation? Does the fact that (thankfully) there were no serious injuries making it less serious? Does the fact that a young child saw the whole thing affect the outcome? (He was screaming for him to stop). Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

He could face battery charges on both your sister and your mother, possibly more serious charges, including perhaps endangering a child though the facts are not clear on what if any danger the child was facing.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In some States there are Elder Abuse laws. If your State is one of them then this could be a felony. That person needs a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
All those issues you raised are certainly factors. Yes, he could be charged with a felony. Yes, he could get substantial prison time. How much, I do not know because I would have to review the criminal complaint and see what kind of prior criminal convictions this person has.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters