QUESTION

What will show up in my record if the case was successfully resolved with a deferred adjudication?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am applying for a Texas medical license and the application asks if one has ever been arrested, charged, convicted or plead guilty to a crime. I previously had a public intoxication case that was successfully resolved with a deferred adjudication. Is there anything remaining on my record, such as the arrest or is it completely normal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is still in court's system. It can be expunged.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Then it will say it was dismissed due to satisfactory deferred adjudication probation. Even if you seal it with a Petition for Non-Disclosure, you still have to report it to medical licensing boards. However, you can expunge a public inbox and then wouldn't have to disclose. But an expunction takes at least 4 months.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters