QUESTION

What will the judge give me for possession of drugs and it's your first offense?

Asked on May 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got pulled over and the cops found less than a ounce of marijuana in my car in texas
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Class B Misdemeanor, range of punishment is $2k and 180 days in jail. Best to hire a good attorney to avoid it going on your record.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. It may be possible to handle the case so that it can be removed from your record in the future. Also, a final conviction would result in the loss of your driving privileges.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters