QUESTION

What would be his intention if my kid’s father left a voice-mail threatening to kill me and gives his full name and social security number?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My kids father left a message on my phone saying he is coming to kill me that he is going to break my back and then says "did u get that district attorney, I am giving you my full name " and gives his social security number basically saying come get him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would take this seriously and call the cops.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to read the mind of your kid's father and tell you what his intentions are. If you feel threatened, I strongly suggest that you file a police report and let the police handle it. Bring the voice mail with you for the police to listen to.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Report it to the police immediately as that is a very serious crime. I would also strongly urge you to consider filing for a personal protection order. Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters