QUESTION

What would happen if I cash a $1980 check that I received and the company want me to take a fee for myself and sent the rest?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The company's check will bounce.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's a scam. You can be charged with a crime for cashing the check. If it sounds to good to be true it usually is. This is one of those cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters