QUESTION

What would happen if I left the state with a misdemeanor charge and missed my court date?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was charged for stealing gas from an ex employer.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More than likely a judge will issue bench warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is probably a warrant for your arrest if you missed your court date. Hire a lawyer who practices in the city or county where the crime occurred. Your lawyer can probably handle it for you and get the charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense without you having to appear in court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You probably have a bench warrant issued for your arrest and that will not be cleared up until you turn yourself in so it can be resolved. If you come into contact with law enforcement in another state they will see that and can hold you until the other state comes to get you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be a warrant.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Bench warrant will issue.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
The Court will issue a bench warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
They don't extradite on misdemeanors but a warrant of arrest will be filed after you don't show up which you will need to clear if you come back to California
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
A failure to appear bench warrant was likely issued. You can have a lawyer appear on your behalf for most misdemeanors. Consult with some attorneys where the case is located. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There will be a warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters