QUESTION

What would happen if I was caught shoplifting at a store and the value was under $60?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was stopped by lost prevention, was taken into the office, and gave the items back. But since it was over their "amount" the cops had to be called. So the officer gave me a yellow paper saying "notice to appear" I have to go to the courthouse to get a court date. I was charged for petit theft. This is my first offense, and in 22 years old. I’ve never been in trouble with the law. I don't even know what made me do such a thing. I had a lapse in judgment, I'm very ashamed of my behavior. I'm very nervous. Do you think there will be jail time? Or? Again this is my first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are charged with a crime, probably as a first degree misdemeanor, and will probably be offered a deferred prosecution agreement, whereby you do a bunch of things like go to a class and pay court costs, and eventually the case can be dismissed if you do everything. You do need to hire an attorney for this. The public defender could represent you in the criminal case, but they will not be representing you in trying to get the records sealed or expunged.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters