QUESTION

What would happen if there is a weapon in the house and how could he get his rights back?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my brother are going for our D&G but are still living with our parents and our dad was convicted of a felony back in 1979 or 1980 and he served his time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He has to go to a lawyer and see about getting his gun rights restored.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You father needs to petition the court in which he was convicted to have his gun rights restored. Without knowing what he was convicted of, I am not sure that is possible. Generally crimes of violence (ie, rape, assault wit a deadly weapon,. etc) are not subject to having rights restored. If you get a gun permit, and you have a gun in the house in which your father is living, that is a violation for him and he could be charged. My suggestion, get an attorney to help your father
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters