QUESTION

What would happen on a Bond jump and felony arson charge?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend set a dumpster on fire and was arrested. They charged him with arson. He then bonded out and left the state. He then bond jumped and got a failure to appear. He wants to know what would most likely to happen. Would they issue a bench warrant and wait for him to show his face? Will they go looking for him? What kind of trouble could he be facing? They arrested him by entering his home without permission without a warrant. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
You friend is facing serious felony charges. He be arrested at routine traffic stop.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
He is facing arrest where ever he is. If he is out of state he could be arrested held 30 days and possibly returned to CA. The bail bondsman may try to arrest him. It doesn't matter if there was an illegal arrest if they did not get any evidence from the arrest.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
First of all, arson is serious crime with potentially serious jail time. When your friend left the state and did not appear, a bench warrant for his arrest was probably issued by the judge. In addition, he forfeited his bond. If the police do not find him and arrest him, the bonding company will probably hire bounty hunters to track him down and bring him back. Besides the original arson charge, he will also face additional penalties for being a fugitive. If and when he is found, there will probably be a no-bond hold, preventing him from bailing out of jail. Whether "they arrested him by entering his home without permission and without a warrant" is the least of his problems.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What will happen Guaranteed there is already a no bail felony warrant for him. He'll be arrested without being allowed bail, then transported to the court as soon as he comes into contact with law enforcement anywhere, any time. Yes, of course they will be looking for him.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He will probably get a larger bond or jail. However if he goes to court with an attorney he MAY walk back out. No promises. And the circumstances of his arrest make a difference whether it is illegal or not.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your friend is in trouble. In addition to the arson charge, they will also add the additional charge of felony flight. A warrant is issued, and yes they will go looking for him.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
His bond is forfeited and yes it's a good arrest.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, they will issue a bench warrant, which means that any interaction with the police could lead to him being arrested. Even if he is in another state, he could be arrested if a police department has it in their computers that there is an outstanding bench warrant. As for entering his home without permission without a warrant, no the police are not allowed to do that. Unfortunately, your friend jumping bond made any argument his lawyer could have used about the warrantless arrest pretty much useless.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bounty Hunters can and do ignore the law. They're NOT law enforcement thus have NO RULES. Cops have to have a warrant UNLESS hot pursuit. ALSO . . . if the door was open . . . you've "invited" the cops in your house.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Oh yes. The bondsman will work tirelessly day and night to go and apprehend your friend. They want their money back!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
There is probably a warrant for his arrest and when he is picked up he will probably have a very high bail or no bail set and he will just sin in jail until the case is concluded.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bondsman will come after him and take him to jail. He may be sentenced to many years in prison. It is time to hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The will be found and brought back. If he used a professional bondsman they will find him and bring him back. Bondsman do not work under the same rules as the government and can be very persistent and nasty.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters