QUESTION

What would happen to my 14-year-old daughter who's arrested for shoplifting?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter is 14 years old and was arrested for shop lifting. This is her first time offense. What is the best approach? Guilty or Not? Also what is expected to happen to her? She did get a situation for trespassing and is not allowed back to the store for 5 years. She has written letter of apology to the stores. I guess what are we looking at?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You want to try for some resolution where she has no record if she does everything the court asks her to do. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Fines and jail time is a possibilty and having a criminal record is bad. Get an attorney. I live in Moses Lake, WA and if this is an Eastern WA charge I can help.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters