QUESTION

What would my options be to make my arrests disappear, at least so a prospective employer wouldn't see them?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In the state of Florida it is supposedly difficult to get multiple arrests expunged unless they are related. I have been arrested twice for third degree grand theft, but never charged. How difficult would it be to get my entire arrest record expunged in a state that really only allows one in a lifetime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You seem to know something about the law. Only one criminal episode can be sealed and later expunged. How difficult is it? You simply cannot make all of the arrests disappear, just one.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters