QUESTION

What's the jail time for drug paraphernelia?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
What's the jail time for drug paraphernelia? It was a glass meth pipe.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
Under California Penal Code section 11364.1(a), the maximum punishment for possession of paraphernalia used for narcotics is 6 months in jail and a fine of $1,000.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
A misdemeanor conviction of possession of drug paraphernalia is up to one year in county jail and/or $10,000 fine.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Possession of paraphernalia is a misdemeanor punishable with up to 6 months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. That is very unlikely to happen on a first offense, but some form of drug treatment is. Often, this charge is reduced to an infraction for which you can only be ordered to pay a fine, no jail time. Talk to a criminal defense lawyer or a public defender who will help you resolve your case.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Depends entirely upon which of many different potential charge[s] are filed. You'll learn the actual charge[s] and enhancements filed and get copies of all the police reports, evidence and test results when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. In California, if convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Multiple counts and charges will multiply your problems. If you have priors and strikes, those will add penalty enhancements under the 3-Strikes rules. If this constitutes a probation or parole violation, factor those new violation charge[s] and old deferred sentence[s] in as well.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
For a first offense, there may be a diversion program or other alternative to jail. If that can't be worked out, there may be factual or legal defenses that end up with a dismissal of charges. Possession of paraphernalia is a misdemeanor that carries up to 6 months in county jail.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Maximum jail time for HS 11364 is 180 days. The actual amount of time that people are typically offered for that charge varies from county to county. It also depends on whether you have prior drug related convictions.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
You might be eligible for a diversion program. Contact an attorney about eligibility.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters