QUESTION

What's the worst that can happen if I was caught stealing $100 and will this first offense be on my record?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Jail and a fine. But the worst is if you are convicted then this remains on your record permanently. What employer wants to hire a thief? You should get a lawyer and see if something can be worked out where you have no record.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Jail time. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
It depends on many factors. For example, if you were caught stealing from a store, then you would likely be charged with a misdemeanor Petty Theft. If you were caught stealing from someones house, than the charges could be more serious, such as burglary charges. I would highly recommend that you speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to better understand the circumstances behind your arrest and the charge(s), and then they will be in a better position to discuss potential defenses to your case, and what can be expected.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The worst that can happen is that you will have a criminal record for a theft charge and be sentenced to a year in jail. That is not going to happen, but it should have been why you did not steal in the first place. Shoplifting is a foolish crime since people are risking their entire future for a few dollars worth of stuff they do not even need. That is why mostly young people and drug addicts steal from stores. I see a lot of young people who shoplift and then feel bad about it, but they do not realize just how bad their decision making is and how much they need to change the way they look at life and themselves.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, a conviction for stealing under $500 has a potential sentence of a fine of $1,000 and 1 year in jail. You need to hire an attorney to keep this off your record, or ask the judge to appoint a public defender.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude and, if convicted, you can kiss your school/career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will likely be sentence to attend a consumer class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the business, and have no further criminal violation. You also will likely have to pay a civil fine.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Potential jail time and fines. Plus criminal history that will stop you from getting certain jobs and financial aid for schooling and other problems due to having a criminal history. Get an experienced attorney so that there is a chance of keeping your record clean.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The worst thing that could happen would be a charge of larceny in a building which carries a maximum of 4 years in prison. On the other hand, you might be facing a misdemeanor charge for retail fraud depending on the facts of the case. What is ultimately charged is up to the discretion of the prosecuting attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
If you are convicted of stealing you will not able to get a job at McDonalds or CVS, not to mention a bank, computer company, insurance company or stock brokerage firm. Get a lawyer to avoid a theft conviction.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Fine, restitution, civil damages and a record which will follow you for the rest of your life. See an attorney and make every attempt to keep this off of your permanent record.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can be charged with shoplifting or larceny, a misdemeanor in Michigan for that value. There are options you should discuss with an attorney regarding the outcome.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The worst is that you could be sentenced to 1 year in the county jail. But you will probably be offered a deferred prosecution agreement, take a class, do some community service hours, pay fines and costs, and the case will be dropped, then you can have it expunged later.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters