QUESTION

When a person break probation is the ending result instant jail time?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend got charged with domestic violence but she was not the aggressor and she was already on probation but the guy she got into a fight with called the cops and everything was blamed on her and was sent to jail. She has pictures of bruise he has given her from past incidents but has not reported them at all. Now this incident has broke her probation and the reason behind it was self defense. Is there anything she can do so she won't serve time over this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She can hire a lawyer to fight both cases. One case will be the motion to revoke her probation. The other will be the new law violation; likely an Assault-Bodily Injury. Depending upon where the case is pending, she may be put into a position where her attorney has to get prepared for a hearing on the motion to revoke first. If not, aggressively attacking the new case may help the motion to revoke go away. There's a lot that can be done on her behalf, if she was indeed defending herslelf in this situation.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters