QUESTION

When I go to turn in my community service papers, will I get drug tested?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm 15 years old and was charged with evading arrest and possession. I was given 25 hours of community service and 6 month probation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If you can turn in your papers via someone else, like a lawyer, that would be best if you are concerned about being tested. At the end of the day, you really should stay sober until the case is closed. It is not worth the risk.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's always possible because you are subject to random testing while on probation. Stay clean and you won't have to worry about it.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters