QUESTION

When settling tickets or warrants is it cheaper to have an attorney take care of it or just do it yourself?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it better to have an attorney to represent me economically and legally instead of just paying the fine myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can just go in yourself and ask for deferred adjudication probation. And if they won't give it to you then set it for jury trial and hire an attorney. That's what I do and I'm a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters